Your Cart is currently empty.
View cart
Advanced search:
Home News We Love Jojoba Oil Saturday, 13 March 2010

Customer Login







We Love Jojoba Oil Print
Written by Paula Elder   
Sunday, 21 September 2008 19:43

Jojoba Oil's chemical makeup is similar to our skin
Overall, one of the most desirable cosmetic ingredients for skin care formulations are those with chemical composition and physical properties similar to the skin's own surface layers. Since jojoba is miscible with sebum, the skin's own natural protective and moisturizing substance, jojoba forms with sebum a very thin, non-greasy lipoid layer. This partially occlusive layer provides exceptional transepidermal respiration and moisture control. Unlike heavy, greasy materials, jojoba reduces transepidermal loss without totally blocking transpiration of gases and water vapor. Jojoba serves as an excellent moisturizing agent with exceptional spread and lubricity, and leaves a rich velvety non-oily after feel on the skin while retarding water loss and enhancing the flexibility and suppleness of the skin.
 
Jojoba Oil is easily absorbed and will not clog your pores
Percutaneous absorption studies at the University of Michigan demonstrate that jojoba is quickly absorbed into the skin. Absorption occurs through the pores and hair follicles. Additionally, because jojoba is rapidly absorbed, the pores and hair follicles can remain open and thus maintain their proper functionality. From the pores and hair follicles, jojoba diffuses into the corneal layer of the skin. It is super emollient and softens the skin and adds gloss to the hair: Tests have registered a 37% increase in skin compliance only 30 minutes after application of Jojoba Oil. Moisturizing efficacy experiments have demonstrated that jojoba can effectively reduce superficial face lines by 26, 18 and 11% after one, four, and eight hours respectively.
 
Jojoba Oil will soften your skin and your hair

Gas bearing electrodynamometer studies have shown that jojoba and jojoba incorporated in cosmetic formulations significantly increase skin softness well in excess of eight hours. In short, jojoba apparently moisturizes and softens the skin by a dual action of forming a partially occlusive lipid layer, and by the diffusion of jojoba into the intercellular spaces of the stratum corneum. Jojoba is very functional as an ingredient in hair care formulations. Jojoba rapidly penetrates down to the scalp and hair shaft and readily loosens and dissolves hardened and built-up sebum. Jojoba also is an excellent soil solubilizer. Jojoba also is an excellent moisturizer on the hair shaft, cleaning and conditioning the hair and prevents the hair from becoming brittle, thus increasing softness and manageability. Jojoba also exhibits an excellent keratoplastic effect and brings out the hair's natural shininess and color overtones.

Comments (0)Add Comment

Write comment
You must be logged in to post a comment. Please register if you do not have an account yet.

busy
Last Updated on Thursday, 25 September 2008 12:57